Presidents of SAMS

 

Below is the list of the presidents of SAMS since it was created on 1952. Some of them can be clicked on the name to access their 'President's Page'.

 

 

Name Club Convention Centre Year
Graeme Taylor

Kilmarnock Magic Circle

Montrose

2016

Lynne Kennedy

Kilmarnock Magic Circle

Prestwick

2016

Brian Jeffrey

Paisley Magic Circle

Perth

2015

Janet Colvan

Glasgow Magic Circle

Kilmarnock

2014

Alan Duncan

Glasgow Magic Circle

Troon

2013

Kenny Kerr

Kilmarnock Magic Circle

Kilmarnock

2012

Rodger Caseby

Dundee Magic Circle

Dundee

2011

George Colvan

Glasgow Magic Circle

Greenock

2010

Ricky McLeod

West Lothian Magic Circle

Montrose

2009

Greg Forbes

Forth Valley Magic Circle

Greenock

2008

Elizabeth McNamara

Kilmarnock Magic Circle

Montrose

2007

Alex Proctor

Scottish Conjurers Association

Greenock

2006

Alan Duncan

Glasgow Magic Circle

Kilmarnock

2005

Moira Fletcher

Scottish Conjurers Association

Montrose

2004

Jeff Burns

Aberdeen Magical Society

Troon

2003

John Fox

Dundee Magic Circle

Dundee

2002

Jim Boyd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

2001

Margaret Maclean

Paisley Magic Circle

Clydebank

2000

Olive Fletcher

Scottish Conjurers Association

Montrose

1999

Ron Gordon

Aberdeen Magical Society

Dunoon

1998

Bill Seagraves

Aberdeen Magical Society

Montrose

1997

Val LeVal

Paisley Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1996

Brian Jeffrey

Paisley Magic Circle

Melrose

1995

Bill McLeod

Edinburgh Magic Circle

Montrose

1994

Adrian Harris

Perth Magic Circle

Dunoon

1993

Jimmy Fleming

Paisley Magic Circle

Melrose

1992

Jimmy Craig

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1991

June Leith

Dundee Magic Circle

Ayr

1990

Duncan Fletcher

Scottish Conjurers Association

Arbroath

1989

Jim Cuthbert

Paisley Magic Circle

Ayr

1988

Dick McNamara

Kilmarnock Magic Circle

Falkirk

1987

Merson Grant

Magical Society of Moravia

Inverness

1986

Stuart Leith

Dundee Magic Circle

Ayr

1985

Wilf Cotrell

Scottish Conjurers Association

Kirkcaldy

1984

David Haggarty

Paisley Magic Circle

Ayr

1983

Ken McDonald

Edinburgh Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1982

Hugh Gillies

Scottish Conjurers Association

Ayr

1981

Bob Lees

Scottish Conjurers Association

Kirkcaldy

1980

Ken McNabb

Magical Society of Moravia

Ayr

1979

Tom McFaddyen

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1978

Roy Scott

Edinburgh Magic Circle

Ayr

1977

Bill Nimmo

Edinburgh Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1976

Bill McBrinn

Scottish Conjurers Association

Ayr

1975

Jim Boyd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Dunoon

1974

Duncan Fletcher

Scottish Conjurers Association

Aberdeen

1973

Peter Laing

Aberdeen Magical Society

Falkirk

1972

Bill Lockhart

Dundee Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1971

Peter Moffat

Perth Magic Circle

Montrose

1970

Eric McDonald

Scottish Conjurers Association

Dunoon

1969

Peter Nicol

Aberdeen Magical Society

Perth

1968

Tom Howie

Edinburgh Magic Circle

Aberdeen

1967

Harry Carnegie

Dundee Magic Circle

Stirling

1966

John Shearer

Hon. Scottish Conjurers Ass

Arbroath

1965

Stewart Murray

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Galashields

1964

Jim Craig

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

North Berwick

1963

Sam Nardone

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Perth

1962

George Pigott

Scottish Conjurers Association

Arbroath

1961

Harold McMillan

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Arbroath

1960

John Geddes

Scottish Magic Circle

Largs

1959

Jim Hynd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Arbroath

1958

Jim Hynd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Dunfermline

1957

Jim Hynd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Greenock

1956

Jim Hynd

Kirkcaldy Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1955

Max Raskin

Paisley Magic Circle

Arbroath

1954

Max Raskin

Paisley Magic Circle

Largs

1953

Max Raskin

Paisley Magic Circle

Kirkcaldy

1952